Hunter Rasdon dominates for first USMTS win at Humboldt Speedway.

Dayton Sutterby photo

Dayton Sutterby photo

HUMBOLDT, Kan. (March 14) — Hunter Rasdon scored his career-first United States Modified Touring Series victory Friday night with a wire-to-wire win at the Humboldt Speedway.

In fact, the 27-year-old from Jonesboro, Ark., never trailed the entire night. He won his heat race from the pole, and then led all 40 laps of the caution-free main event to snag a $2,000 paycheck on the first of two nights at the 9th Annual Spring Fling presented by United Cellular Services.

With no yellow flags to slow the pace, Rasdon danced through lapped traffic early and often while Jake Gallardo stayed close behind and applied pressure. But with 11 laps to go, Gallardo clipped an infield tire and plummeted to eighth place in a matter of seconds.

That opened the door for Rodney Sanders, who reeled in Rasdon in the closing laps but was never able to make a bid for the lead as Rasdon remained flawless to the checkered flag in the lid-lifter event for the Major League Bowhunter Central Region presented by Day Motor Sports.

Jeremy Payne finished third behind Sanders while Terry Phillips roared from 13th on the starting grid to a fourth-place finish and earned the Mesilla Valley Transportation Hard Charger Award.

Gallardo bounced back to take the fifth position with Austin Siebert, Zack VanderBeek, Dylan Smith, Stormy Scott and Dereck Ramirez rounding out the top 10 finishers.

Action continues Saturday night at ‘The Hummer’ with the first green flag waving at 7 p.m.

If you can’t make it to the track Saturday night, every lap of every race will be broadcast live and loud in your own living room. Visit www.RacinDirt.TV for ordering information and don’t miss a single lap of the unforgettable action.

The event scheduled for Sunday, March 16, at the West Siloam Speedway has been canceled due to impending rain and cold.

To learn more about the United States Modified Touring Series, visit www.usmts.com online or call 515-832-7944. You can also like us on Facebook at www.facebook.com/usmts, follow us on Twitter at www.twitter.com/usmts or check out our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/usmtstv.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
United States Modified Touring Series
USMTS Casey’s Cup powered by Swan Energy – Major League Bowhunter Central Region presented by Day Motor Sports
9th Annual Spring Fling @ The Bullring presented by United Cellular Service – Night 1 of 2
Humboldt, Speedway, Humboldt, Kan.
Friday, March 14, 2014

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver, hometown, chassis/engine builder, laps completed and money won. The top 12 drivers in passing points accumulated in the heat races are locked into the “A” Main, with the top 8 re-drawing for starting positions 1-8.

C&R RACING HEAT RACE #1 (8 laps):
1. (4) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
2. (3) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa.
3. (9) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.
4. (7) 95 Dylan Smith (R), Osceola, Neb.
5. (8) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
6. (5) 7j Justin Johnson (R), Gardner, Kan.
7. (2) 18j Dustin Johnson (R), Wichita, Kan.
8. (6) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla.
9. (1) M80 Mike Lawrence (R), Winfield, Kan.

JRi SHOCKS HEAT RACE #2 (8 laps):
1. (2) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.
2. (5) 87 Darron Fuqua (R), Mayetta, Kan.
3. (6) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (1) 36 Jeff Conner, Panora, Iowa.
5. (7) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla.
6. (9) 90 Terry Schultz, Sedalia, Mo.
7. (3) 25p Mike Petersilie, Hoisington, Kan.
8. (4) 17 Lucas Conley, Spring Hill, Kan.
9. (8) 96a Alex Engelstad (R), Beltrami, Minn.

EDELBROCK HEAT RACE #3 (8 laps):
1. (3) 77 Steven Bowers Jr., Topeka, Kan.
2. (4) 98 John Allen, Chanute, Kan.
3. (2) 21t Lance Town (R), Louisburg, Kan.
4. (7) 23 Justin Rexwinkle, South Coffeyville, Okla.
5. (6) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
6. (1) 311 Adam Schrag (R), Hutchinson, Kan.
7. (9) 36m Logan Martin (R), West Plains, Mo.
8. (5) E85 Jason Strand (R), Portland, N.D.
9. (8) 70 Aaron Marrant (R), Orrick, Mo.

PBM PERFORMANCE PRODUCTS HEAT RACE #4 (8 laps):
1. (1) R5 Hunter Rasdon (R), Jonesboro, Ark.
2. (8) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas.
3. (3) 9d8 Paden Phillips, Chanute, Kan.
4. (6) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Waukee, Iowa.
5. (2) 5 Justin Shoemaker (R), Inola, Okla.
6. (4) 30 Dalton Kirk, Edgerton, Kan.
7. (7) 49 Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
8. (5) 59 Bob Sammann (R), Winona, Minn.
9. (9) 35 Jay Purkey (R), Colwich, Kan.

HEAT RACE #5 (8 laps):
1. (1) J17 Jake Gallardo (R), Las Cruces, N.M.
2. (4) 8s Jon Sheets (R), Nevada, Mo.
3. (5) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
4. (7) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
5. (3) 17 Jeremy Chambers (R), Parsons, Kan.
6. (2) 33 Stephen Muilenburg, Sparta, Mo.
7. (6) 23k Darwin Karau, Kasson, Minn.
8. (8) 29d Brad Dierks, Clarence, Iowa.

HEAT RACE #6 (8 laps):
1. (1) 22b Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan.
2. (3) 40 Jessy Willard, Pleasanton, Kan.
3. (5) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
4. (2) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, Okla.
5. (7) 11s Scotty Bough (R), Nevada, Mo.
6. (4) 73B Shad Badder, Bates City, Mo.
7. (6) R21 Ryan Schaffer, Corning, Iowa.
8. (8) 48s Travis Smith (R), Parsons, Kan.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #1 (12 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (3) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
2. (2) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa.
3. (6) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
4. (4) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Waukee, Iowa.
5. (1) 40 Jessy Willard, Pleasanton, Kan., TRE/Willard, $75.
6. (5) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, Okla.
7. (11) 20r Bryan Rowland, Woodward, Okla., LG2/ProPower, $90.
8. (8) 30 Dalton Kirk, Edgerton, Kan., GRT/Driskell, $75.
9. (7) 17 Jeremy Chambers (R), Parsons, Kan., Venom/Sput’s, $90.
10. (9) 36m Logan Martin (R), West Plains, Mo., GRT/SCP, $90.
11. (10) 49 Jake Timm, Winona, Minn., DirtDueler/BuckBuilt, $75.
12. (13) M80 Mike Lawrence (R), Winfield, Kan., Oz/McCoys, $90.
13. (12) 59 Bob Sammann (R), Winona, Minn., Hughes/KSE, $90.
DNS – 35 Jay Purkey (R), Colwich, Kan., Shark/Bogus, $90.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #2 (12 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (2) 95 Dylan Smith (R), Osceola, Neb.
2. (1) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
3. (4) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M.
4. (8) 33 Stephen Muilenburg, Sparta, Mo.
5. (6) 90 Terry Schultz, Sedalia, Mo., Hughes/Mullins, $75.
6. (5) 91 Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla., MBCustom/Mullins, $90.
7. (13) 96a Alex Engelstad (R), Beltrami, Minn., Bush/Speedwerx, $90.
8. (11) 17 Lucas Conley, Spring Hill, Kan., Cheata/Heeter, $90.
9. (7) 7j Justin Johnson (R), Gardner, Kan., GRT/Driskell, $90.
10. (10) 23k Darwin Karau, Kasson, Minn., Killer/Flyin’J, $75.
11. (3) 21t Lance Town (R), Louisburg, Kan., Hughes/Driskell, $90.
12. (9) 18j Dustin Johnson (R), Wichita, Kan., Shaw/Sput’s, $90.
13. (12) 29d Brad Dierks, Clarence, Iowa, Skyrocket/Sperry, $90.

REAL RACING WHEELS “B” MAIN #3 (12 laps, top 4 advance):
1. (1) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
2. (3) 9d8 Paden Phillips, Chanute, Kan.
3. (7) 311 Adam Schrag, Hutchinson, Kan.
4. (2) 23 Justin Rexwinkle, South Coffeyville, Okla.
5. (11) E85 Jason Strand (R), Portland, N.D., Elite/Sower, $90.
6. (9) 25p Mike Petersilie, Hoisington, Kan., 1stClass/Sput’s, $90.
7. (12) 70 Aaron Marrant (R), Orrick, Mo., GRT/Burlington, $90.
8. (5) 11s Scotty Bough (R), Nevada, Mo., Phoenix/Yeoman, $90.
9. (6) 5 Justin Shoemaker (R), Inola, Okla., GRT/BMS, $90.
10. (8) 73b Shad Badder, Bates City, Mo., GRT/Kuntz, $90.
11. (10) R21 Ryan Schaffer, Corning, Iowa, LG2/Mullins, $90.
12. (4) 36 Jeff Conner, Panora, Iowa, Skyrocket/Durham, $90.
DNS – 48s Travis Smith (R), Parsons, Kan., GRT/Yeoman, $90.

CASEY’S GENERAL STORES “A” MAIN (40 laps):
1. (1) R5 Hunter Rasdon (R), Jonesboro, Ark., Bandit/Sput’s, 40, $2000.
2. (5) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas, MBCustom/Geddes, 40, $1500.
3. (8) 186 Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo., GRT/Durham, 40, $1000.
4. (13) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo., GRT/Hatfield, 40, $900.
5. (3) J17 Jake Gallardo (R), Las Cruces, N.M., LG2/AOS, 40, $800.
6. (6) 16 Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo., GRT/Mullins, 40, $700.
7. (12) 33z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa, LG2/Sput’s, 40, $650.
8. (14) 95 Dylan Smith (R), Osceola, Neb., Jet/Woods, 40, $600.
9. (17) 2s Stormy Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., LG2/ProPower, 40, $550.
10. (4) 4r Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla., Ramirez/ProPower, 40, $500.
11. (7) 77 Steven Bowers Jr., Topeka, Kan., SB/B&B, 40, $350.
12. (2) 87 Darron Fuqua (R), Mayetta, Kan., Venom/Driskell, 40, $425.
13. (16) 3 Kelly Shryock, Fertile, Iowa, Skyrocket/ProPower, 40, $400.
14. (15) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla., Hughes/Mullins, 40, $250.
15. (20) 1st Johnny Scott, Las Cruces, N.M., Ramirez/ProPower, 40, $350.
16. (19) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn., Hughes/Sput’s, 40, $300.
17. (11) 8s Jon Sheets (R), Nevada, Mo., Extreme/Hatfield, 40, $300.
18. (23) 33 Stephen Muilenburg, Sparta, Mo., TRE/Eagle, 40, $250.
19. (9) 22b Rick Beebe, Shawnee, Kan., MBCustom/Mullins, 39, $300.
20. (22) 22d Daniel Hilsabeck, Waukee, Iowa, Hughes/Mullins, 39, $300.
21. (10) 98 John Allen, Chanute, Kan., GRT/Hatfield, 39, $300.
22. (24) 23 Justin Rexwinkle, South Coffeyville, Okla., Shark/Outlaw, 39, $300.
23. (18) 9d8 Paden Phillips, Chanute, Kan., BillsBuilt/Henderson, 39, $300.
24. (21) 311 Adam Schrag (R), Hutchinson, Kan., GRT/Crissman, 39, $300.
25. (25) 85 Thomas Tillison Jr., Wellston, Okla., Hughes/Geddes, 36, $300.

(R) = Rookie of the Year contender.

Lap Leader: Rasdon 1-40.
Total Laps Led: Rasdon 40.
Margin of Victory: 0.557 second.
Provisional Starter: Tillison.
Sybesma Graphics Pole Award: .
Mesilla Valley Transportation Hard Charger: T. Phillips (started 13th, finished 4th).
Next Race: Saturday, March 15, Humboldt Speedway, Humboldt, Kan.
Major League Bowhunter Central Region Points Standings: .
Rookie of the Year Points: Gallardo 790, Adam Penn 555, Shane Sprinkle 489, D. Smith 426, Cade Dillard 346.
COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Year Points: ProPower 93, Sput’s 89, Geddes 58, AOS 56, Hatfield 53.
Manufacturers Championship Points: LG2 97, MBCustom 92, Ramirez 81, GRT 72, Hughes 51.

Contingency Awards:
American Racer – Shoemaker.
Beyea Custom Headers – Schultz.
Brass Monkey Racing Products – Muilenburg.
C&R Racing – Ramirez.
Edelbrock – Bowers.
FK Rod Ends – J. Scott.
Forty9Designs.com – Hughes, Beebe.
Fuel Safe – Siebert.
GRT Race Cars – Siebert.
Hooker Harness – Shryock.
JRi Shocks – Siebert.
KEVKO Oil Pans & Components – S. Scott.
Keyser Manufacturing – Ramirez.
Marsh Racing Wheels – Schrag.
Mesilla Valley Transportation – T. Phillips.
MSD Ignition – Rasdon, Sanders.
PBM Performance Products – Rasdon, Rasdon.
Power Lift Racing Products – Sheets.
Real Racing Wheels – all non-qualifiers.
Sybesma Graphics – Ramirez.
VP Racing Fuels – Rasdon.

Comments are closed.